Who boxes at the Olympics? Complete list of confirmed Tokyo 2020 participants by weight category


After a year of delay, the Tokyo Olympics are finally ready to begin as hundreds of boxers begin their quest to win medals representing their country in Japan.

And while it is confirmed that no spectators will be attending any event, including the Kokugikan Arena where boxing takes place, every fighter aims to follow in the golden footsteps of Anthony Joshua, Katie Taylor and Vasyl Lomachenko.

While the number of weight classes for men has been reduced from ten to eight, there will now be five women’s events, an increase from three in Rio in 2016, and only the third time that women have stepped into the ring. games.

Unsurprisingly, the United States leads the all-time medal count, with 50 gold out of a total of 114, Cuba in second and Great Britain in third.

But who fights in each weight class?

Men

Fly weight (48 kg to 52 kg)

Mohamed Flissi – ALGERIA

Patrick Chinyemba – ZAMBIA

Tetteh Sulemanu – GHANA

Jianguan Hu – CHINA

Thitisan Panmot – THALANDE

Amit Amit – INDIA

Shakhobidin Zoirov – UZBEKISTAN

Alex Winwood – AUSTRALIA

Saken Bibossinov – KAZAKHSTAN

Koryun Soghomonyan – ARMENIA

Billal Bennama – FRANCE

Sakhil Alakhverdovi – GEORGIA

Galal Yafai – GREAT BRITAIN

Brendan Irvine – IRELAND

Cosmin-Petre Girleanu – ROMANIA

Gabriel Escobar Mascunano – SPAIN

Batuhan Ciftci – TURKEY

Yosbany Veitia Soto – CUBA

Yuberjan Martinez Rivas – COLOMBIA

Rodrigo Marte De La Rosa – DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Ramon Quiroga – ARGENTINA

Yankiel Rivera Figueroa – PUERTO RICO

Rajab Otukile Mahommed – BOTSWANA

Carlo Paalam – PHILIPPINES

Yoel Finol Rivas – VENEZUELA

Daniel Asenov – BULGARIA

Ryomei Tanaka – JAPAN

Daniel Varela de Pina – CAPE VERDE

Featherweight (52 kg to 57 kg)

Samuel Takyi – GHANA

Nicolas Okongo Okoth – KENYA

Mohamed Hamout – MOROCCO

Everisto Mulenga – ZAMBIA

Mirazizbek Mirzakhalilov – UZBEKISTAN

Mohammad Abdelaziz Mohammad Alwadi – JORDAN

Serik Temirzhanov – KAZAKHSTAN

Van Duong Nguyen – VIETNAM

Daniyal Shahbaksh – IRAN

Chatchai-Decha Butdee – THALANDE

Tayfur Aliyev – AZERBAIDJAN

Samuel Kistohurry – FRANCE

Hamsat Shadalov – GERMANY

Peter McGrail – GREAT BRITAIN

Roland Galos – HUNGARY

Kurt Walker – IRELAND

Albert Batyrgaziev – RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE

José Quiles Brotons – SPAIN

Mykola Butsenko – UKRAINE

Lazaro Jorge Alvarez Estrada – CUBA

Alexy Miguel De La Cruz Baez – DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Ceiber David Avila Segura – COLOMBIA

Mirco Jehiel Cuello – ARGENTINA

Jean Carlos Caicedo Pachito – ECUADOR

Tsendbaatar Erdenebat – MONGOLIA

Duc Ragan – United States

Keevin Allicook – GUIANA

Lightweight (57 kg to 63 kg)

Jonas Junias Jonas – NAMIBIA

Louis Richamo Colin – MAURITIUS

Abdelhaq Nadir – MOROCCO

Elnur Abduraimov – UZBEKISTAN

Zakir Safiullin – KAZAKHSTAN

Chinzorig Baatarsukh – MONGOLIA

Obada Mohammed Mustafa Alkasbeh – JORDAN

Manish Kausik – INDIA

Bakhodur Usmanov – TAJIKISTAN

Sofiane Oumiha – FRANCE

Dzmitry Asanau – BELARUS

Luke McCormack – GREAT BRITAIN

Gabil Mamedov – RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE

Javid Chalabiyev – AZERBAIDJAN

Damian Durkacz – POLAND

Enrico Lacruz – NETHERLANDS

Iaroslav Khartsyz – UKRAINE

Andy Cruz Gomez – CUBA

Leonel De Los Santos Nunez – DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Wanderson De Oliveira – BRAZIL

Leodan Pezo Saboya – PERU

Alston Conrad Sylvester Ryan – ANTIGUA

Fiston Mbaya Mulumba – DR CONGO

Harrison Garside – AUSTRALIA

Keyshawn Davis – United States

Hovhannes Bachkov – ARMENIA

Wessam Salamana – OLYMPIC REFUGEE TEAM

Daisuke Narimatsu – JAPAN

John Ume – PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Welterweight (63 kg to 69 kg)

Albert Mengue Ayissi – CAMEROON

Stephen Zimba – ZAMBIA

Shadiri Bwogi – UGANDA

Zeyad Eashash – JORDAN

Krishan Vikas – INDIA

Ablaikhan Joussopov – KAZAKHSTAN

Bobo-Usmon Baturov – UZBEKISTAN

Sewonrets Quincy Mensah Okozawa – JAPAN

Pat McCormack – GREAT BRITAIN

Andrei Zamkovoï – ROMANIA

Aidan Walsh – IRELAND

Lorenzo Sotomayor Collazo – AZERBAIDJAN

Eskerkhan Madiev – GEORGIA

Aliaksandr Radzionau – BELARUS

Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo – CUBA

Rohan Polanco Emiliano – DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Delante Johnson – United States

Brian Arregui – ARGENTINA

Merven Clair – MAURITIUS

Marlon Ah Tong – SAMAO

Wyatt Sanford – CANADA

Necat Ekinci – TURKEY

Thabiso Dlamini – SWAZILAND

Average weight (69 kg to 75 kg)

Younes Nemouchi – ALGERIA

David Tshama Mwenekabwe – DR CONGO

Dieudonné Wilfred Seyi Ntsengue – CAMEROON

Eumir Félix Marcial – PHILIPPINES

Abilkhan Amankul – KAZAKHSTAN

Tanglathian Tuoheta Erbieke – CHINA

Ashish Kumar – INDIA

Seyedshahin Mousavi – IRAN

Oleksandr Kyyzhniak – UKRAINE

Gleb Bakshi – ROMANIA

Arman Darchinyan – ARMENIA

Andrej Csemez – SLOVAKIA

Vital Bandarenka – BELARUS

Georgi Kharabadze – GEORGIA

Hebert Willian Carvalho da Conceicao Sousa – BRAZIL

Euri Cedeno Martinez – DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Francisco Daniel Veron – ARGENTINA

Aaron Soloman Prince – TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

Kavuma David Ssemujju – UGANDA

Fanat Kakhramonov – UZBEKISTAN

Troy Isley – United States

Adam Chartoi – SWEDEN

Eldric Sella Rodriguez – OLYMPIC REFUGEE TEAM

Yuito Moriwaki – JAPAN

Darrelle Valsaint Jr – HAITITI

Light heavyweight (75 kg to 81 kg)

Abdelrahman Salah Orabi Abdelgawwad – EGPYT

Mohammed Houmri – ALGERIA

Mohamed Assaghir – MOROCCO

Bekzad Nurdauletov – KAZAKHSTAN

Paulo Aokuso – AUSTRALIA

Daxiang Chen – CHINA

Odai Riyad Adel Alhindawi – JORDAN

Shabbat Negmatulloev – TAJIKISTAN

Loren Berto Alfonso Dominguez – AZERBAIDJAN

Ben Whittaker – GREAT BRITAIN

Gazimagomed Schamilovich Jalidov Gafurova – SPAIN

Luka Plantic – CROATIA

Imam Khataev – ROMANIA

Emmet Brennan – IRELAND

Arien Lopez Cardona – CUBA

Keno Marley Machado – BRAZIL

Nalek Rachid Korbaj Barrera – VENEZUELA

Jorge Luis Vivas Palacios – COLOMBIA

Shakul Samed – GHANA

Dilshodbek Ruzmetov – UZBEKISTAN

Rogelio Romero Torres – MEXICO

Bayram Malkan – TURKEY

Heavyweight (81kg to 91kg)

Youness Baalla – MOROCCO

Abdelhafid Benchabla – ALGERIA

Vassilliy Levit – KAZAKHSTAN

David Nyika – NEW ZEALAND

Hussein Iashaish – JORDAN

Sanjay Tursunov – UZBEKISTAN

Muslim Gadhimagomedov – ROMANIA

Enmanuel Reyes Pla – SPAIN

Ammar R. Abduljabbar – GERMANY

Cheavon Clarke – GREAT BRITAIN

Julio Cesar Castillo Torres – ECUADOR

Julio Cesar La Cruz Peraza – CUBA

Abner Teixeira Da Silva Junior – BRAZIL

Elly Ajowi Ochola – KENYA

Ato Leau Plodzicki-Faogali – SAMOA

José Maria Lucar Jaimes – PERU

Uladzislau Smiahlikau – BELARUS

Super heavy (91 kg +)

Maxime Yegnong Njieyo – CAMEROON

Chouaib Bouloudinats – ALGERIA

Bakhodir Jalolov – UZBEKISTAN

Siyovush Zukhurov – TAJIKISTAN

Satish Kumar – INDIA

Kamshybek Kounkabayev – KAZAKHSTAN

Mourad Aliev – FRANCE

Frazer Clarke – GREAT BRITAIN

Muhammed Abdullayev – AZERBAIDJAN

Ivan Veriasov – ROMANIA

Richard Torres Jr – United States

Dainier Christian Pero Justiz – CUBA

Cristian Camilo Salcedo Codazi – COLOMBIA

Yousry Rezk Mostafa Hafez – EGYPT

Danis Latypov – BAHRAIN

Ricardo Damion Brown – JAMAICA

Tsotne Rogova – UKRAINE

Women

Fly weight (41 kg to 51 kg)

Rabab Cheddar – MOROCCO

Roumaysa Boualam – ALGERIA

Christine Ongare – NIGERIA

Yuan Chang – CHINA

Tsukimi Namiki – JAPAN

Hsiao-Wen Huang – TAPEI

Chungnejiang Mery Kom Himangte – INDIA

Irish Magno – PHILIPPINES

Tursunoy Rakhimova – UZBEKISTAN

Buzzard Naz Cakiroglu – TURKEY

Charley-Sian Davison – GREAT BRITAIN

Stoyka Z. Krasteva – BULGARIA

Giordana Sorrentino – ITALY

Sandra Drabik – POLAND

Svetlana Soluianova – ROMANIA

Ingrit Lorena Valencia Victoria – COLOMBIA

Virginia Hall Fuchs – United States

Graziele Jesus de Sousa – BRAZIL

Irismar Del Valle Cardoza Rojas – VENEZUELA

Catherine Nanziri – UGANDA

Jutamas Jitpong – THALAND

Miguelina Hernandez Garcia – DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Nina Radovanovic – SERBIA

Thi Tham Nguyen – VIETNAM

Mandy Bujold – CANADA

Ornella Havyarimana – BURUNDI

Featherweight (54 kg to 57 kg)

Khouloud Hlimi Ep Moujahi – TUNISIA

Keamogetse Sadie Kenosi – BOTSWANA

Yu-Ting Lin – TAPEI

Sena Irie – JAPAN

Skye Nicolson – AUSTRALIA

Aeji Im – SOUTH KOREA

Irma Testa – ITALY

Michaela Walsh – IRELAND

Stanimira N. Petrova – BULGARIA

Maria C. Nechita – ROMANIA

Nikolina Cacic – CROATIA

Karriss Artingstall – GREAT BRITAIN

Jucielen Cerqueira Romeu – BRAZIL

Yeni Marcela Arias Castaneda – COLOMBIA

Caroline Veyre – CANADA

Marcelat Sakobi Matshu – DR CONGO

Nesthy Petecio – PHILIPPINES

Yamileth Argentina Solorzano Osorio – EL SALVADOR

Liudmila Vorontsova – ROMANIA

Yarisel Ramirez – United States

Ramla Saïd Ahmed Ali – SOMALIA

Lightweight (57 kg to 60 kg)

Imane Khelif – ALGERIA

Mariem Homrani Ep Zayani – TUNISIA

Yeonji Oh – SOUTH KOREA

Simranjit Kaur Baatth – INDIA

Shih-Yi Wu – TAPEI

Sudapom Seesondee – THALANDE

Kellie Harrington – IRELAND

Caroline Dubois – GREAT BRITAIN

Esra Yildiz – TURKEY

Agnes Alexiusson – SWEDEN

Maiva Hamadouche – FRANCE

Rebecca Nicoli – ITALY

Beatriz Iasmin Soares Ferreira – BRAZIL

Rashida Ellis – United States

Esmerelda Falcon Reyes – MEXICO

Naomie Yumba Thérèse – DR CONGO

Raykona Kodirova – UZBEKISTAN

Maria José Palacios Espinoza – ECUADOR

Mira Potkonen – FINLAND

Dayana Sanchez – ARGENTINA

Donjeta Sadiku – KOSOVO

Welterweight (64 kg to 69 kg)

Oumayma Bel Ahbib – MOROCCO

Alcinda Helena Panguana – MOZAMBIQUE

Hong Gu – CHINA

Nien-Chin Chen – TAPEI

Lovlina Borgohain – INDIA

Manikon House – THALANDE

Busenaz Surmeneli – TURKEY

Nadine Apetz – GERMANY

Anna Lyssenko – UKRAINE

Angela Carini – ITALY

Saadat Dalgatova – ROMANIA

Oshae Lanae Jones – United States

Myriam Karine Da Silva Rondeau – CANADA

Maria Altagracia Moronta Hernandez – DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Elizabeth Akinyi – KENYA

Shakhnova Yunusova – UZBEKISTAN

Brianda Tamara Cruz Sandoval – MEXICO

Karolina Koszewska – POLAND

Average weight (69 kg to 75 kg)

Khadija Tuesday – MOROCCO

Rady Adosinda Gramane – MOZAMBIQUE

Qian Li – CHINA

Caitlin Parker – AUSTRALIA

Pooja Rani – INDIA

Nadejda Ryabets – KAZAKHSTAN

Lauren Price – GREAT BRITAIN

Zenfira Magomedalieva – ROMANIA

Aoife O’Rourke – IRELAND

Nouchka Fontijn – NETHERLANDS

Naomi Melissa Graham – United States

Tammara Amanda Thibeault – CANADA

Athena Bibeishi Bylon – PANAMA

Ichrak Chaib – ALGERIA

Myagmarjargal Munkhbat – MONGOLIA

Erika Stefania Pachito Jurado – ECUADOR

Elzbieta Wojcik – POLAND


Source link

Previous Kotak Mahindra Bank automates partner payments with Act21 Software's solution
Next In battle for over $ 1 billion in gold, UK backs Guaido as president of Venezuela

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *